How many railroad crossings are in Galesburg, Illinois?
The FRA inventory of lists 41 public railroad crossings in Galesburg, Illinois.
- Public crossings
- 41
- Public crossings with identified warning devices
- 36
- Public crossings reported with gates
- 61%
- Most trains a day reported
- 52
- Reported incidents at public crossings since 2016
- 6
- Gate share compared with the state
- 6 percentage points higher
Where are these public crossings?
Browse the listThe map shows the available locations on this page. Area shading may include crossings outside this group.
Gates are reported at 61% of these crossings.
- Gates2561%
- Flashing lights without reported gates25%
- Signs without reported gates or lights922%
- Other or not reported512%
Each crossing appears once, grouped by its reported warning devices. Missing fields don't mean the warning devices are absent.
Which crossings in Galesburg, Illinois have the most trains?
- The crossing on 200th Ave reports 52 trains a day.
- The crossing on 80th St reports 44 trains a day.
- The crossing on Whitesboro Street reports 43 trains a day.
- The crossing on Lincoln St reports 43 trains a day.
- The crossing on Chambers St reports 43 trains a day.
They are on 200th Ave, 80th St, Whitesboro Street, Lincoln St and Chambers St. 12 of the 41 public crossings in Galesburg, Illinois have a quiet-zone designation.
Train quiet zones in Galesburg, Illinois
12 public crossings in Galesburg, Illinois have a quiet-zone designation.
- The crossing on Whitesboro Street is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on Lincoln St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on Chambers St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on Prairie St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on Broad St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on Academy St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on Henderson St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on Mulberry St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on Cedar St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on Academy 3rd St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on S Henderson St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
- The crossing on Fremont St is in a 24-hour quiet zone, with BNSF Railway Company as the reporting railroad.
Railroad bridges over roads in this city
- BNSF RR over FAU 6800 US 150/Main
Vertical clearance under the bridge: 16 ft 6 in (5.03 m), as recorded in the National Bridge Inventory, 2025.
- BN RR (079800H) over FREMONT STREET
Vertical clearance under the bridge: 12 ft 9 in (3.89 m), as recorded in the National Bridge Inventory, 2025.
- BN(079211T) over ILL 41
Vertical clearance under the bridge: 13 ft 8 in (4.19 m), as recorded in the National Bridge Inventory, 2025.
- BN RR (093680D) over LOSEY ST
Vertical clearance under the bridge: 13 ft 1 in (4.01 m), as recorded in the National Bridge Inventory, 2025.
- BN RR (079801P) over LOSEY STREET
Vertical clearance under the bridge: 14 ft 6 in (4.42 m), as recorded in the National Bridge Inventory, 2025.
- AT&SF RR (004676W) over MCCLURE ST
Vertical clearance under the bridge: 14 ft 2 in (4.32 m), as recorded in the National Bridge Inventory, 2025.
- BN RR (062996D) over NORTH ST
Vertical clearance under the bridge: 12 ft 9 in (3.89 m), as recorded in the National Bridge Inventory, 2025.
- BNSF(065601P) over US 34 BYPASS
Vertical clearance under the bridge: 14 ft 9 in (4.50 m), as recorded in the National Bridge Inventory, 2025.
Clearance is the measured height recorded by the state in the National Bridge Inventory. The sign at the bridge can show a different figure.
Source: FHWA National Bridge Inventory, 2025.
Crossings here named on grant lists
- Seminary, crossing 062987E
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2024. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- South Seminary, crossing 062988L
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2024. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- S Chambers St, crossing 062989T
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2024. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- S Pearl St, crossing 062991U
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2024. Work listed: Gates-Install; Modify Flashing Lights. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- S Day St, crossing 062992B
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2024. Work listed: Gates-Install; Modify Flashing Lights. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- Pine St, crossing 062993H
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2024. Work listed: Gates-Install; Modify Flashing Lights. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- Lombard St, crossing 062994P
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2024. Work listed: Gates-Install; Modify Flashing Lights. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- Locust St, crossing 062995W
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2024. Work listed: Gates-Install; Flashing Lights-Modify; Approaches-Reconstruct. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- Farnham St, crossing 062997K
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2024. Work listed: Gates-Install; Modify Flashing Lights. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
Incident counts cover January 2016 through 31 July 2026. They describe reported events, not a rating of crossings.
Traffic counts were collected at different times. Road count years appear with each record; train count years are not reported separately.
How many trains pass each crossing?
Public crossings are ordered by reported trains a day, from most to lowest.
- 200th AveGalesburg25 vehicles a day2016 road count
- 80th StGalesburg75 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Whitesboro StreetGalesburg600 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Lincoln StGalesburg1,800 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Chambers StGalesburg1,700 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Prairie StGalesburg1,200 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Broad StGalesburg1,550 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Academy StGalesburg1,500 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Henderson StGalesburg4,450 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Linwood RdGalesburg4,300 vehicles a day2023 road count
- Mulberry StGalesburg475 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Co Rd 9Galesburg1,600 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Knox RdGalesburg625 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Co Rd 100eGalesburg25 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Co Rd 10Galesburg100 vehicles a day2022 road count
- 800n RdGalesburg50 vehicles a day2022 road count
- N 1050th RdGalesburg400 vehicles a day2022 road count
- SeminaryGalesburg1,450 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Cedar StGalesburg350 vehicles a day2022 road count
- ProspectGalesburgNo road count has been reported.
- Academy 3rd StGalesburg1,450 vehicles a day2022 road count
- S Abingdon StreetGalesburg75 vehicles a day2022 road count
- S HendersonGalesburg1,900 vehicles a day2022 road count
- S Henderson StGalesburg1,900 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Knox Road 100eGalesburg75 vehicles a day2022 road count
- 180th St/W Knox RdGalesburg25 vehicles a day2022 road count
- South SeminaryGalesburg1,450 vehicles a day2022 road count
- S Chambers StGalesburg1,350 vehicles a day2022 road count
- S Pearl StGalesburg300 vehicles a day2022 road count
- S Day StGalesburg725 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Pine StGalesburg50 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Lombard StGalesburg150 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Locust StGalesburg225 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Farnham StGalesburg1,650 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Ch 32Galesburg275 vehicles a day2022 road count
- W Berrien StGalesburg250 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Monmouth BlvdGalesburg3,400 vehicles a day2022 road count
- W 4th StGalesburg325 vehicles a day2022 road count
- S West StreetGalesburg475 vehicles a day2022 road count
- S West StreetGalesburg375 vehicles a day2022 road count
- Fremont StGalesburg6,300 vehicles a day2022 road count
Trains blocking a crossing in Galesburg? How to report it.Blocked crossing rules in Illinois
Source: Federal Railroad Administration crossing inventory and reported highway-rail incidents. Sources and dates