How many railroad crossings are in Woodland, Illinois?
The FRA inventory of lists 13 public railroad crossings in Woodland, Illinois.
- Public crossings
- 13
- Public crossings with identified warning devices
- 13
- Public crossings reported with gates
- 77%
- Most trains a day reported
- 60
- Reported incidents at public crossings since 2016
- 3
- Gate share compared with the state
- 22 percentage points higher
Where are these public crossings?
Browse the listThe map shows the available locations on this page. Area shading may include crossings outside this group.
Gates are reported at 77% of these crossings.
- Gates1077%
- Flashing lights without reported gates00%
- Signs without reported gates or lights323%
- Other or not reported00%
Each crossing appears once, grouped by its reported warning devices. Missing fields don't mean the warning devices are absent.
Which crossings in Woodland, Illinois have the most trains?
- The crossing on North 2100 East Road reports 60 trains a day.
- The crossing on East 1500 North Road reports 60 trains a day.
- The crossing on North 2080 East Road reports 36 trains a day.
- The crossing on East 1300 North Road reports 36 trains a day.
- The crossing on East Main Street reports 25 trains a day.
They are on North 2100 East Road, East 1500 North Road, North 2080 East Road, East 1300 North Road and East Main Street. None of the 13 public crossings in Woodland, Illinois has a quiet-zone designation.
Crossings here named on grant lists
- East 1200 North Road, crossing 167216U
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2025. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install; Approach-Modify. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- North 2050 East Road, crossing 167218H
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2025. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install; Approach-Modify. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- East 1300 North Road, crossing 167582V
The Illinois Commerce Commission approved funding for work here in fiscal year 2023. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install; Approach-Reconstruct.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- E 1300 N, crossing 353632H
The Illinois Commerce Commission approved funding for work here in fiscal year 2023. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install; Approach-Reconstruct.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- E 1170 N, crossing 353634W
The Illinois Commerce Commission approved funding for work here in fiscal year 2023. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install; Approach-Modify.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
Incident counts cover January 2016 through 31 July 2026. They describe reported events, not a rating of crossings.
Traffic counts were collected at different times. Road count years appear with each record; train count years are not reported separately.
How many trains pass each crossing?
Public crossings are ordered by reported trains a day, from most to lowest.
- North 2100 East RoadWoodland75 vehicles a day2022 road count
- East 1500 North RoadWoodland75 vehicles a day2022 road count
- North 2080 East RoadWoodland100 vehicles a day2022 road count
- East 1300 North RoadWoodland25 vehicles a day2022 road count
- East Main StreetWoodland775 vehicles a day2022 road count
- E 1300 NWoodland25 vehicles a day2022 road count
- E 1200 North RoadWoodland200 vehicles a day2022 road count
- East 1200 North RoadWoodland200 vehicles a day2022 road count
- North 2050 East RoadWoodland25 vehicles a day2022 road count
- East 1100 North RoadWoodland50 vehicles a day2022 road count
- North 2000 East RoadWoodland475 vehicles a day2022 road count
- East 1000 North RoadWoodland725 vehicles a day2022 road count
- E 1170 NWoodland25 vehicles a day2022 road count
Trains blocking a crossing in Woodland? How to report it.Blocked crossing rules in Illinois
Source: Federal Railroad Administration crossing inventory and reported highway-rail incidents. Sources and dates