How many railroad crossings are in Gibson City, Illinois?
The FRA inventory of lists 23 public railroad crossings in Gibson City, Illinois.
- Public crossings
- 23
- Public crossings with identified warning devices
- 23
- Public crossings reported with gates
- 13%
- Most trains a day reported
- 22
- Reported incidents at public crossings since 2016
- 1
- Gate share compared with the state
- 42 percentage points lower
Where are these public crossings?
Browse the listThe map shows the available locations on this page. Area shading may include crossings outside this group.
Gates are reported at 13% of these crossings.
- Gates313%
- Flashing lights without reported gates1043%
- Signs without reported gates or lights1043%
- Other or not reported00%
Each crossing appears once, grouped by its reported warning devices. Missing fields don't mean the warning devices are absent.
Which crossings in Gibson City, Illinois have the most trains?
- The crossing on Sangamon Ave reports 22 trains a day.
- The crossing on 8th St reports 22 trains a day.
- The crossing on Sixth Street reports 17 trains a day.
- The crossing on 4th Street reports 10 trains a day.
- The crossing on 200n reports 10 trains a day.
They are on Sangamon Ave, 8th St, Sixth Street, 4th Street and 200n. None of the 23 public crossings in Gibson City, Illinois has a quiet-zone designation.
Crossings here named on grant lists
- Lawrence Ave, crossing 289357R
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2025. Work listed: Gates-Install; Modify Flashing Lights. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- 13th St, crossing 289358X
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2025. Work listed: Gates-Install; Flashing Lights-Modify; Approaches-Reconstruct. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- 12th St, crossing 289360Y
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2025. Work listed: Gates-Install; Flashing Lights-Modify; Approaches-Reconstruct. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- Church St, crossing 289361F
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2025. Work listed: Gates-Install; Modify Flashing Lights. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- 10th St, crossing 289362M
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2025. Work listed: Gates-Install; Flashing Lights-Modify; Approaches-Reconstruct. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- Sangamon Ave, crossing 289363U
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2025. Work listed: Gates-Install; Flashing Lights-Modify; Approaches-Reconstruct. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- 9th St, crossing 289364B
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2025. Work listed: Gates-Install; Modify Flashing Lights. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- 8th St, crossing 289365H
Named in the Illinois Commerce Commission crossing program for fiscal year 2025. Work listed: Gates-Install; Modify Flashing Lights. Plan dated April 2023.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
Incident counts cover January 2016 through 31 July 2026. They describe reported events, not a rating of crossings.
Traffic counts were collected at different times. Road count years appear with each record; train count years are not reported separately.
How many trains pass each crossing?
Public crossings are ordered by reported trains a day, from most to lowest.
- Sangamon AveGibson City3,400 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 8th StGibson City1,900 vehicles a day2014 road count
- Sixth StreetGibson City175 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 4th StreetGibson City300 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 200nGibson City50 vehicles a day2023 road count
- CR 300 EGibson City75 vehicles a day2023 road count
- North Two Hundred East RoadGibson City50 vehicles a day2023 road count
- North One Hundred East RoadGibson City25 vehicles a day2023 road count
- Lawrence AveGibson City1,500 vehicles a day2014 road count
- 13th StGibson City950 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 12th StGibson City150 vehicles a day2023 road count
- Church StGibson City775 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 10th StGibson City575 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 9th StGibson City350 vehicles a day2023 road count
- IL 9 47Gibson City3,350 vehicles a day2023 road count
- E 300n RdGibson City200 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 800nGibson City25 vehicles a day2023 road count
- CR E 700 NGibson City75 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 19th StGibson City1,150 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 10th StGibson City575 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 9th StGibson City350 vehicles a day2023 road count
- State Rt 9Gibson City2,400 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 8th StGibson City1,350 vehicles a day2023 road count
Trains blocking a crossing in Gibson City? How to report it.Blocked crossing rules in Illinois
Source: Federal Railroad Administration crossing inventory and reported highway-rail incidents. Sources and dates