How many railroad crossings are in Coulterville, Illinois?
The FRA inventory of lists 10 public railroad crossings in Coulterville, Illinois.
- Public crossings
- 10
- Public crossings with identified warning devices
- 10
- Public crossings reported with gates
- 50%
- Most trains a day reported
- 5
- Reported incidents at public crossings since 2016
- 1
- Gate share compared with the state
- 5 percentage points lower
Where are these public crossings?
Browse the listThe map shows the available locations on this page. Area shading may include crossings outside this group.
Gates are reported at 50% of these crossings.
- Gates550%
- Flashing lights without reported gates110%
- Signs without reported gates or lights440%
- Other or not reported00%
Each crossing appears once, grouped by its reported warning devices. Missing fields don't mean the warning devices are absent.
Which crossings in Coulterville, Illinois have the most trains?
- The crossing on Boyd Road reports 5 trains a day.
- The crossing on 11th Street reports 5 trains a day.
- The crossing on 4th reports 5 trains a day.
- The crossing on Nashville Road reports 5 trains a day.
- The crossing on Columbine Road reports 4 trains a day.
They are on Boyd Road, 11th Street, 4th, Nashville Road and Columbine Road. None of the 10 public crossings in Coulterville, Illinois has a quiet-zone designation.
Crossings here named on grant lists
- Boyd Road, crossing 296135Y
The Illinois Commerce Commission approved funding for work here in fiscal year 2023. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- 4th, crossing 296137M
The Illinois Commerce Commission approved funding for work here in fiscal year 2023. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install; Approach-Reconstruct.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
- Columbine Road, crossing 296141C
The Illinois Commerce Commission approved funding for work here in fiscal year 2023. Work listed: Flashing Lights & Gates-Install; Approach-Reconstruct.
Source: Illinois Commerce Commission plan.
Incident counts cover January 2016 through 31 July 2026. They describe reported events, not a rating of crossings.
Traffic counts were collected at different times. Road count years appear with each record; train count years are not reported separately.
How many trains pass each crossing?
Public crossings are ordered by reported trains a day, from most to lowest.
- Boyd RoadCoulterville50 vehicles a day2024 road count
- 11th StreetCoulterville1,450 vehicles a day2023 road count
- 4thCoulterville725 vehicles a day2024 road count
- Nashville RoadCoulterville1,800 vehicles a day2024 road count
- Columbine RoadCoulterville50 vehicles a day2024 road count
- Schupbach RoadCoulterville75 vehicles a day2024 road count
- Sarah RoadCoulterville775 vehicles a day2024 road count
- IL 13 And South 10th StreetCoulterville4,450 vehicles a day2023 road count
- North 4th StreetCoulterville725 vehicles a day2024 road count
- Aster RoadCoulterville250 vehicles a day2024 road count
Trains blocking a crossing in Coulterville? How to report it.Blocked crossing rules in Illinois
Source: Federal Railroad Administration crossing inventory and reported highway-rail incidents. Sources and dates